2019-2020 PARTICIPANTS

 

STAR Advisor Student(s) Title of the Project
Afşar Saranlı Muzaffer Temelli 6DOF Robot Arm + Lidar based 3D Scanner (RoLab)
Aydın Alatan Ada Görgün Semantic Segmentation With Superpixels
Doğukan Atik

Beril Günay

Deep/Metric Learning
Deniz Uysal Segmentation of man-made objects from LIDAR
Kurtuluş Kerem Şahin Simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) with LIDAR
Ece Guran Schmidt Edip Ahmet Ünlüer

Cemil Cömert

Embedded Real-Time Networks
Elif Uysal Bıyıkoğlu Umut Güloğlu Implementing an IoT node to operate as part of an end-to-end application over the Internet
Fatih Kamışlı Atalay Aydın

Atakan Salih Bolat

Halil İbrahim Beytorun

Mustafa Yıldız

Seral Buse Atak

Said Şamil Bayyurt

Applications of Machine Learning Algorithms to Image/Video Compression/Processing
Berkcan Özen PU and TU prediction in HEVC using CNN
Selin Buket Aydoğdu Machine Learning & Video processing/compression
Figen S. Öktem Ahmet Furkan Odunkıran

Menduh Kesici

Three-dimensional image reconstruction for near-field radar imaging
Mert Gülgün Computational Spectral Imaging: mathematical models, algorithms, and optical experiments
Salih Can Malkoçoğlu Deep Learning-based High Quality Microwave Imaging
Gizem Yüce

Mert Bora Doğan

Deep neural networks for solving inverse problems in imaging
Refik Mert Çam Compressive spectral imaging: mathematical models, algorithms, and optical experiments
Gönül Turhan Sayan Mustafa Türk Electromagnetic Detection of Objects Buried Underground, Hidden Inside or Behind Walls: Simulation and Testing
Kaan Okumuş Metamaterial Design at Radio Frequencies, Terahertz and Infrared Frequencies
Ege Aldemir

Bilgehan Demir

Mehmet Emre Eralp

Electromagnetic Detection of Objects Hidden Inside or Behind Walls: Simulation and Testing
Klaus Werner Schmidt Burak Kahraman

Emre Deniz Şenel

Realization of Automatic Parking Maneuvers
Görkem Meydan Development of an Efficient Automatic Parking Algorithm
Selin Akyürek Development and Implementation of a Lane Keeping System
Murat Göl Arda Yazıcı Real time monitoring in smart grid applications
Abdul Ahad Khan Development of automatic gear-box algorithm for energy-effecient driving
Efe Can Albay

Mehmet Kılıç

Analysis of the problems of modern power systems
Mustafa Mert Ankaralı Atakan Durmaz

Furkan Kazanç

Ramazan Temür

Yusuf Karabacakoğlu

Yunus Emre İkiz

Onurcan Yılmaz

Design, Analysis, and Control of Locomotion in Robotic and Biological Systems
İsmail Hakkı Yıldız

Ömer Faruk Arslan

Anlaysis and Control of a Vertical Take-off and Landing(VTOL) UAV
Burak Şen Animal Inspired Air Vehicle Stabilization
Güner Can Dündar

Sedef Ekşi

Design and Development of an Haptic System
Burak Sevsay Controller Design for inertial redirection of thrust forces to stabilise flight
Selcuk Yerci Ozan Atan

Eren Özkara

Shahmar Safarli

Oğuzhan Özçelik

Ravan Nazaraliyev

Rahmetullah Durgun

Senem Ceylan

Akif Çağlar

Yavuz Mol

Electrical Simulation of Solar Cells
Kutalmış Kaynar

Arda Eren

Perovskite Module Development
Mehmet Uygur Fabrication of a solar cell that looks like a painting
Serdar Kocaman Arda Aralıoğlu All InGaAs Unipolar Barrier Infrared Detectors
Ömer Emre Ateş

Musa Selim Gül

Numerical Simulations for Performance Improvements of Infrared Photodetectors
Kaan Caner Developing Photonic Components for New Generation Optoelectronic Systems
Şeyda Ertekin Ahmet Fatih Eser Application of Deep Learning on Graph Data
Uğur Halıcı Oğul Can Yurdakul Deep Learning in BCI and Brain Connectivity
Yeşim Serinağaoğlu Tuna Berk Tufan Application of Signal Pre-processing Techniques to Electrocardiograms
Ayda Tezcan

Melike Yıldırım

Elifnur Sünger

Estimation of Complete Body Surface Potential Maps from a Limited Number of Measurements – Effects on Electrocardiographic Imaging
Berken Utku Demirel ECG-based classification of heart diseases with neural networks and machine learning approaches
Altay Ünal Electrocardiographic imaging of myocardial infarction by solving the inverse electrocardiography problem